Monthly Archives: April 2011

Wordless Wedding Wednesday – Marie’s Wedding

I have something a little different today. Over on geneabloggers.com one of their blogging prompts is “Wedding Wednesday.” So I was thinking maybe I would play along. Recently I made a digital scrapbook page of my Mom on her wedding day. The photos were taken at my Grandparents’ house shortly before the family left for the church. (The scrapbooking kit that I used is one that I designed.)

Maries Wedding Day

So thanks for looking. Have great day and I’ll be back soon with more posts!

~jmdt

When Justice Was Swift – The Peightel Murders of 1869

One of the surnames that I research is Bechtel and one of the more creative variants of the Bechtel surname is Peightel/Peightal/Peightle/etc. Recently I was running searches using this variant, trying to see if any of my disappearing many-times-great-uncles was hiding somewhere using it as a pseudo-name.

One of the first things I happened to come across is a John Peightel in the 1870 census mortality schedule for Huntingdon County, PA. I took a look at the image and found both a John Peightel (aged 65) and Sarah Peightel (aged 60) who died in November of 1869. In both cases the cause of death was —— murder! Okay, now I’ve got to see what this was all about!

Step one was to check find-a-grave. Sure enough, someone had created memorials for them including a tombstone photo. But there was no bio or explanation of their deaths. Next step was a site search of rootsweb (using their strangely named Rootsweb Search Thingy). Again, no luck. Well, there were newspapers in 1869. Certainly a double murder of husband and wife would likely be newsworthy. Perhaps a newspaper search at GenealogyBank would provide some clues. And sure enough several of the major newspapers of the day had picked up not only on the murder but also the investigation and the punishment of the perpetrators.

John Peightel and his wife Sarah were a well-respected elderly couple whose children were grown. They lived near Pleasant Grove, Huntingdon County, PA. They had taken into their home as an adopted son an orphan boy named Scott Garner. Scott was about ten or twelve years old. According to newspaper reports, Peightel was a farmer known for selling his produce in the nearby town of Huntingdon. Further, it was also common knowledge that he shunned banks. It was rumored that he had a large stash of money hidden away at his house.

There were two German immigrants, Gottlieb Bohner and Albert (aka Oliver) Von Bordenberg, who had come separately to the area to find work and had become acquainted with each other. It’s unclear which one first came to know of the Peightels and concocted the plan to steal their money. (In statements to the authorities, they each blamed the other.)

The original plan was apparently just to rob the couple, not murder them. But after spending a couple of days in the area they were unsuccessful in finding the opportunity to commit the robbery. The plan then shifted to murder. On the evening of Wednesday, November17, 1869 Bohner and Von Bordenberg waited outside the Peightel home until after dark. One or both of them entered the home while the couple and their adopted son were eating their dinner. The authorities believed that first Mr. Peightel was shot and then Scott Garner. Mrs. Peightel must have tried to escape and was cut down with a hatchet. She was then also shot in the throat.

After killing the family, Bohner and Von Bordenberg began searching the house for the money. They found about $2000 of which about $1600 was in gold and silver coin. They then proceeded to cover their tracks by covering the bodies with straw and bedding and burning them.

Part of their undoing was that they pulled down the window blinds to block the light of the fire from being seen from outside until it was too late. But that had the side effect of preventing the draft from fanning the flames, slowing down the fire. As fate would have it, shortly after Bohner and Von Bordenberg set the fire and left, a group of men passed the house on their way from the Pleasant Grove Station to their homes. These men noticed the smoke and flames and broke down the locked door. Finding the family lying on the floor and covered with burning straw, they raised the alarm and extinguished the fire.

Mr. Peightel and Scott Garner were badly burned from the waist down. Mrs. Peightel had bled profusely, but was not badly burned. It was said that all three bodies were considerably disfigured. The names and descriptions of Bohner and Von Bordenberg, who were known to have been hanging around the Peightel home the past couple of days, were given to the local authorities and telegraphed to Altoona. Their footprints had been tracked to the train station, and it was believed, quite correctly, that Bohner and Von Bordenberg were attempting to escape on the west-bound Cincinnati Express which was scheduled to stop next in Altoona. The train had departed only about 10 minutes before the arrival of the Huntingdon authorities.

Upon disembarking the train at Altoona at about 5:20 Thursday morning, Bohner and Von Bordenberg were arrested and detained by the authorities there. They were soon returned to Huntingdon where they were met not only by the authorities, but also by a very angry crowd of townspeople. That included a large group of ethnic Germans, who were extremely indignant at “the taint which the murder would put upon their nationality.” Fortunately, cooler heads prevailed, a lynching was averted and the suspects were quickly skirted off to the Huntingdon jail.

Justice was apparently quite swift in the 1860s and 1870s. Both Bohner and Von Bordenberg were hanged for their crimes in early March of 1870 – less than 4 months from the time of the murder. Von Bordenberg continued to declare his innocence until the end. In his final words he claimed he was an unwilling participant who was forced by Bohner to accompany him to the site of the crime. He claimed not to have entered the Peightel home, but to have waited outside while Bohner committed the crimes. He killed no one and his only crime was sharing in the stolen money. Bohner, on the other hand, stated “we are both guilty and we both deserve to die.” Shortly after those words were spoken, the nooses were tightened around their necks and the floor was dropped. The bodies were left hanging 27 minutes, then cut down and placed in coffins.

Justice was served.

Advanced Search in Ancestry – A Success Story

Every once in a while I manage to stumble across an option or feature that I have either not realized was there or didn’t recognize for its usefulness.  Case in point is the Ancestry’s advanced search which provides various options for reigning in a search based on geographic area in conjunction with family members, etc. To better explain this, I guess I should start at the beginning of the story…

Off and on for about the last five or six years I have been unsuccessfully searching for my husband’s great-grandparents, Andrew and Anna Stibrik and their family, in the 1920 census. They should have been in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania — but all my searches were drawing a blank. I almost had myself convinced that when they saw the census taker coming, they locked the doors and hid!! A week or so ago, I finally found them! I thought I would relate the story here as the techniques used may help someone else in their searching.

I started with the Ancestry’s Advanced Search. (I always use advanced search as opposed to regular search.) Since Stibrik is not a real common surname, I did what I typically do, which is to search on just the surname along with an approximate year of birth. But I had tried that before and knew it wasn’t going to work. I had also tried all kinds of variations of Stibrik — like Stibrick, Stibryk, etc. I had tried to think of ways it could be misspelled or misinterpreted by the indexers (due to sloppy or otherwise illegible handwriting). So I had tried Stebrek, Strebreck, Stibrink, etc. I also usually try to think of alternate phonetic spellings based on how a person might pronounce it with an accent; but to be honest, in the case of Stibrik I really wasn’t sure how that could be mispronounced.

After having no luck with the surname-based searches, I figured the last name was either very badly mangled or just plain wrong. (i.e. Perhaps the Stibriks were living with another family and were erroneously enumerated under that family’s surname.) So as a next step I tried searching on just the first names. Andrew, Andr’w, Andy, etc. with wife Anna or Annie. (I was able to add the wife as a family member and have it incorporated into the search because I was targeting a census after 1880 and thus family relationships were recorded.) Theoretically this should have worked, but the problem was the overwhelming number of “wrong” hits that Ancestry was presenting before the “correct” hit.

Why were the “wrong” hits appearing first? Well, probably a couple of reasons. If I used “Andrew” as the first name, all “Andrews” appear before those enumerated with “Andrw” or “Andy” or “A.” Adding a “lived in constraint” will give preference to those in the correct location, but will still list an “Andrew” in another state before an “Andy” in the targeted “lived in” location. Add to this that the husband could be enumerated as “Andy” and the wife as “Annie” or maybe they were “Andrw” and “A.” Bottom line, I just wasn’t hitting the correct combination. And this was compounded by the fact that both Andrew and Anna are relatively common names.

So what did I do? Well, first of all, I loaded up on family members. In addition to Andrew and Anna, I knew that 5 of their 6 children were born before 1920, so I added in their names in the “family member” section. Then I clicked on “add life events” and put in the location of  “Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania” as chosen from the drop down list. Then (and I think this was key), underneath the box containing “Pittsburgh”, I clicked on “use default settings.” A pop up menu came up and I clicked on the “restrict to this place exactly.”  I also added in an approximate birth year for Andrew, but left the place blank because he was born in Austria/Hungary and I wasn’t sure if the birth place would be recorded as Austria, Hungary, or Czechoslovakia.

Now when the results came back, one of the options returned (about the 8th or 9th choice) was the family of Andy and Annie Stiewick. I checked out the image and it is definitely them. And it definitely says Stiewick instead of Stibrik. (What can I say, I’ve gotten pretty good at figuring out misspellings based on a German or PA Dutch accent, but I’ve got a way to go with a Slovak accent! It’s a variation I wouldn’t have come up with in a thousand years!)

Some other tips – I often have better luck searching for one of the children rather than a parent (especially in early censuses (1850-1870) where the family relationship are not recorded. I think this is because the adults have a greater tendency to fudge on their age, making them easier to miss when looking for a George age 32 and he decides he’ll only be 28 when the census taker asks! I also tend to search on a family member with a less common (but easily spelled) first name. In other words, it’s often easier to find the son Horatio than the father John. Also keep in mind nicknames and abbreviations (like Jno. for John or Saml for Samuel) and don’t forget to try also searching with them.

Well, I hope this helps. I only wish I had tried the exact place match sooner!!